Groups International Competition

7 days, 10 film per day, on stage for 24h

70 very short films under 3 minutes divided into 7 groups of 10 short films.
Register or login to vote your favourite everyday within every group!

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION 2022
FROM 11TH TO 18th MARCH 

 
GROUP 1: SCHEDULED ON MAR 11TH 2022, 09:00 PM CET FOR 24H

Ghost Beer by Danielle Mae Gervacio Rina, Philippines, 2020, 2’22”
Conspirators (Confabulados) by Omar Drioli, Mexico, 2021, 3’
Another One for Daddy (Még egyet apuka kedvéért) by Eszter Kajlik, Hungary,  2021, 2’32”
Useless Machine by Kialy Tihngang, United Kingdom, 2021, 2’10”
Automedic by David Kamau Waronja, Kenya, 2020, 3’
There is Exactly Enough Time (Es ist genau genug zeit) by Oskar Salomonowitz and Virgil Wildrich, Austria, 2021, 2’21”
Ragú by Marco Morelli, Italy, 2021, 1’
My Little Black Dress by Leni Charles and Cherelle, Austria, 2021, 1’44”
Remains by Eleftheria Katsianou, Greece, 2020, 1’
Ababá by Jon Calvo, Spain, 2021, 3’

GROUP 2: SCHEDULED ON MAR 12TH 2022, 09:00 PM CET FOR 24H

Don’t Die on Me (קר לא תומת) by Ori Goldberg, Israel, 2022, 3’
Movie (Кино) by Diana Avkhadieva, Russia, 2021, 3’
LA Trifulca III. Five Billion Dollar by Arturo Pulido, Mexico and United States of America, 2019, 3’26”
The Spirit by Yeong Sang Won, Republic of Korea, 2021, 1’34”
Talking Heads by Lauren Marie Sandercock, United Kingdom, 2020, 2’35”
I Woke Up on a Little Planet (Napamata Ako sa Sadit na Kinaban) by Arjanmar H. Rebeta, Philippines, 2021, 3’
The Drowned (Topielec) by Katarzyna Orłowska, Poland, 2021, 2’04”
The Monads (Le Monadi) by Stefano Virgilio Cipressi, Italy, 2022, 2’
Eternal Demise by Dan Rule, United States of America, 2021, 2’18”
The Two Pieces of My Wife (Les deux morceaux de ma femme) by Anthony Légal and Michaël Marie, France, 2019, 2’53’’

GROUP 3: SCHEDULED ON MAR 13TH 2022, 09:00 PM CET FOR 24H

Shane’s Farm (La granja de Shane) by Carlos Marcenaro, Mexico, 2020, 3’
Litus Minor by Oscar Valenzin, Italy, 2022, 2’32”
To the Closet (Au placard) by Vivien Forsans, Canada, 2020, 2’50”
Dollar or Egyptian Pound? by Nadim Suleiman, Egypt / Poland, 2021, 3’07”
You Should Take a Walk by Alicia Frøy Johnsen, United Kingdom, 2021, 2’29”
How Much? (Pour combien?) by Arthur Fanget, France, 2021, 1’58”
Subject 9412 by Theresa Gunarso, Australia, 2021, 2’28”
Vanilla by Dana Goldberg, Israel, 2021, 3’
Window (Bintana) by Breech Asher Marfil Harani, Philippines, 2020, 3’
In the Woods by Ilgin Saçan, Turkey, 2021, 2’02”

GROUP 4: SCHEDULED ON MAR 14TH 2022, 09:00 PM CET FOR 24H

Moth by Wai Ying Tiffany Tong, United Kingdom, 2020, 3’
Thirst by Filippo Capuzzi Lapietra, Brazil, 2021, 2’39”
The French Cowboy by Jacob Ben Littman Redman, France, 2022, 3’
Translation (Tercûme) by Omer Faruk Baran, Turkey, 2022, 1’
Canvas by Srisha Chakraborti, India, 2021, 3’
NYC! Sound (Back) on by BONAMAZE (Gilad Avnat and Stav Nahum), Israel, 2021, 1’15”
Work from Home (Teletrabajo) by Isabella Vidal, Colombia, 2021, 1’59”
Hail Mary (Dio te salve, Maria) by Edlyn Castellanos, Mexico, 2019, 1’
Mattricide by Gemma Rigg, United Kingdom, 2021, 2’40”
I’m Listening (Usted dirá) by Ignacio Rodó, Spain, 2021, 1’

GROUP 5: SCHEDULED ON MAR 15TH 2022, 09:00 PM CET FOR 24H

Palastik by Asghar Besharati, Islamic Republic of Iran, 2020, 3’
The Éveillé (Les Éveillé) by Simon Leclercq and Thibault Leclercq, France, 2020, 2’22”
The Power of Love by Thomas Costa Freté, Sweden, 2021, 2’34”
Jessica by Tobias Wanner and Urša Kastelic, Switzerland, 2022, 2’23”
Mappatura. AKA: the City as a Musealized Taxonomy of Human Disappointments
(Mappatura. Ovvero: la città come tassonomia musealizzata degli umani disinganni)
by Niccoló Buttigliero Junior, Italy, 2021, 3’
Bleu by Matheus Borgatto, Brazil, 2021, 1’
Malvão by Tomás Pichardo, Dominican Republic, 2021, 0’43”
Yerba Mala by Cándida Massielle Asencio, Spain, 2021, 2’17”
Surfer (翱翔者) by Ziwei Yao, Singapore, 2020, 3’39”
Strange by Cameron Carr, United Kingdom, 2021, 2’49”

GROUP 6: SCHEDULED ON MAR 16TH 2022, 09:00 PM CET FOR 24H

Kellys by Javier Fesser, Spain, 2021, 2’
S[QUARE)D by Helena Gudkova, Ukraine, 2021, 3’
PMS: Premenstrual Superhearing by Owen Tooth, United Kingdom, 2021, 1’
Visitor (Visiteur) by Orian Dorais, Canada, 2021, 2’20”
Pink by Yi Han, China, 2021, 1’18”
Best Foreigners Forever by Daniela Cruz, United States of America, 2020, 2’53”
Autumn by Sofia Gutman, France, 2019, 1’53”
Predestination by Mohammad Vahedi, Islamic Republic of Iran, 2021, 2’18”
Pipes of Perception by Tade Sare, United States of America, 2021, 3’
Straight Outta Colon (Non abbassare la guardia… Colpiscila!) by Lorenzo Clemente, Italy, 2022, 2’46”

GROUP 7: SCHEDULED ON MAR 17TH 2022, 09:00 PM CET FOR 24H

Cumcumber by Anna Chwal, Poland, 2020, 2’41”
Your Spark (Твоя искра) by Maksim Kubarka, Belarus, 2021, 2’52”
The Pulse of the Spirit by Eicke Bettinga, Germany, 2020, 1’49”
Marriage by Bruna Piantino, Brazil, 2021, 2’
The Crash by Lewys Rhodes, United Kingdom, 2021, 1’ 
Maybe Tomorrow by Mohammad Reza Hassani Ranjbar, Islamic Republic of Iran, 2021, 1’50”
A Body (Un Corpo) by Milena Tipaldo, Italy, 2021, 2’10”
Frenzy by Swann Chesnel and Yoann Chesnel, France, 2021, 1’56”
The Birth by Arjun Mukherje, India, 2021, 2’44”
The Cake by Rory Hern, United Kingdom, 2021, 1’30”

They will compete for:

MAX3MIN JURY AWARD: the international jury will choose the best 10 short films and will award the winner with 3.000€ cash prize.
MAX3MIN AUDIENCE AWARD: the audience too will be asked to express their preferences on-line and to proclaim the 3 winners.
ROLLING STONE ITALIA MENTION: the favorite short film nominated by the editorial staff of the magazine

Award ceremony: Tuesday, March 22 at 9 pm

max3min srl
vicolo Santa Maria alla Porta, 1
20123 Milano - Italy
film@max3min.com
Headquarters:
Santafe Stream
Via Lodovico Muratori 46, Milano IT

Subscribe to the news:


Copyright max3min 2022 - p.iva 11409880967